THE MacROBERTSON INTERNATIONAL CROQUET SHIELD

Your are person number to access this page since 11th January 1996
This is the premier croquet team event in the world, currently competed for by the four strongest playing nations: Australia, Great Britain, New Zealand and the United States of America.

Sir Macpherson Robertson KBE
Series Regulations of the MacRobertson Shield
The 1996 Timetable, Regulations, and Teams
Previous Matches of the MacRobertson Shield
Previous victories of the MacRobertson Shield


Born on 6th september 1860 in Ballarat, Australia he became a self made millionaire confectionary manufacturer. In 1928 he financed an exploring expedition by motor vehicles which made the circuit of Australia. In 1929 he also financed a combined British, Australian and New Zealand Antarctic Expedition. His philanthropy continued in 1933 when he significantly funded the Melbourne Centenery Celebrations. He is remembered in the croquet world when he presented a silver mounted shield for International competition in 1925. He died on 20th August 1945.


At the time of its inaugeration in 1925, the only matches played at this level were between Australia and England . They were joined by New Zealand in 1930 although it was not until 1935 that all three countries competed for the trophy at the same time. A subtle change of name took place in 1979 when "England" became "Great Britain and Ireland" although they will revert to the title "Great Britain" in 1996. In 1993 the U.S.A. entered the competition for the first time.

1925 : Played in England
1st Test : 26-27th June at Roehampton.
England 6 v 0 Australia
2nd Test : 24-25th July at Cheltenham
England 6 v 0 Australia
3rd Test : 4-5th September at Southwick
England 5 v 1 Australia
Shield Result:- England 3 v 0 Australia
1927-28 : Played in Australia.
1st Test : 16-17th December at Melbourne
England 4 v 2 Australia
2nd Test : 6-8th January at Melbourne
England 2 v 4 Australia
3rd Test : 12-14th January at Melbourne
England 3 v 3 Australia
Shield Result:- England 1 v 1 Australia (with one drawn)
Australia won the Shield by winning the tests 20 games to 19.
1930 : Played in Australia.
1st Test : 12-15th January at Melbourne
New Zealand 1 v 8 Australia
2nd Test : 17-20th January at Melbourne
New Zealand 1 v 8 Australia
3rd Test : 23-25th January at Melbourne
New Zealand 3 v 6 Australia
Shield Result:- New Zealand 0 v 3 Australia

1935 : Played in Australia.
1st Series
1-2nd February
New Zealand 2 v 4 England
4th February
England 2 v 4 Australia
6th February
New Zealand 0 v 6 Australia
2nd Series
9th February
New Zealand 2 v 4 England
12th February
England 3 v 3 Australia
15th February
New Zealand 1 v 5 Australia
3rd Series
18-19th February
New Zealand 2 v 4 England
20-21st February
New Zealand 0 v 6 Australia
22-23rd February
England 3 v 3 Australia
Shield result:-
Australia 4 wins and 2 ties
England 3 wins and 2 ties
New Zealand 0 wins
1937 : In England
Ist Test
12-13th July at Hurlingham
England 6 v 0 Australia
2nd Test
23-24th July at Cheltenham
England 6 v 0 Australia
3rd Test
30-31st July at Buxton
England 5 v 1 Australia
4th Test
20-21st August at Roehampton
England 4 v 2 Australia
5th Test
4-6th September at Southwick
England 4 v 2 Australia
Shield Result: England 5 v 0 Australia
1950-51 in New Zealand
1st Test : 27-29th November at Auckland
New Zealand 4 v 3 England
2nd Test : 11-13th December at Wellington
New Zealand 5 v 2 England
3rd Test : 3-5th January at Dunedin
New Zealand 2 v 4 England 4
Shield Result : New Zealand 2 v 1 England
1956 in England
1st Test : 13-15th June at Southwick
New Zealand 3 v 6 England
2nd Test : at Nottingham
New Zealand 2 v 6 England (one match unfinished)
3rd Test : at Hurlingham
New Zealand 0 v 9 England
4th Test : at Roehampton
New Zealand 1 v 8 England
5th Test : 18-20th September at Budleigh Salterton
New Zealand 2 v 7 England
Shield result : New Zealand 0 v 5 England
1963 in New Zealand
1st Series
3-5th January at Invercargill
New Zealand 1 v 6 Australia (with 2 unfinished)
10-12th January at Dunedin
New Zealand 2 v 7 England
17-19th January at Christchurch
England 7 v 2 Australia
2nd Series
24-26th January at Wainmairie
New Zealand 4 v 5 Australia
31-2nd February at Napier
New Zealand 2 v 7 England
7-9th February at Dannevirke
England 8 v 1 Australia
3rd Series
14-16th February at Plymouth
New Zealand 6 v 3 Australia
21-23rd February at Hamilton
New Zealand 2 v 7 England
26-28th February at Whangerei
England 9 v 0 Australia
Shield result:-
England 6 wins
Australia 2 wins
New Zealand 1 win
1969 in Australia
1st Series
4-5th February at Adelaide
New Zealand 2 v 6 England (with 1 unfinished)
6-7th February at Adelaide
England 8 v 1 Australia
8-10th February at Adelaide
New Zealand 7 v 2 Australia
2nd Series
11-12th February at Adelaide
New Zealand 2 v 7 England
17-18th February at Melbourne
England 8 v 1 Australia
21-22nd February at Melbourne
New Zealand 8 v 1 Australia
3rd Series
19-20th February at Melbourne
New Zealand 0 v 9 England
24-25th February at Melbourne
England 8 v 1 Australia
26-27th February at Melbourne
New Zealand 8 v 1 Australia
Shield result:
England 6 wins
New Zealand 3 wins
Australia 0 wins
1974 in England
1st Series
4-6th July at Colchester
New Zealand 4 v 5 Australia
8-10th July at Hurlingham
England 7 v 2 Australia
11-13th July at Hurlingham
New Zealand 2 v 7 England
2nd Series
15-17th July at Compton
New Zealand 5 v 4 Australia
19-22nd July at Southwick
England 5 v 4 Australia
24-26th July at Budleigh Salterton
New Zealand 3 v 6 England
3rd Series
29-31st July at Cheltenham
New Zealand 7 v 2 Australia
2-4th August at Roehampton
England 8 v 1 Australia
7-9th August at Nottingham
New Zealand 3 v 6 England
Shield result:
England 6 wins
New Zealand 2 wins
Australia 1 win
1979 in New Zealand
1st Series
8-10th January at Christchurch
Great Britain 7 v 2 Australia
13-15th January at Westport
New Zealand 5 v 4 Great Britain
17-19th January at Gore
New Zealand 9 v 0 Australia
2nd Series
22-24th January at Nelson
Great Britain 7 v 2 Australia
27-29th January at Hastings
New Zealand 6 v 3 Great Britain
31-2nd February at Palmerston North
New Zealand 9 v 0 Australia
3rd Series
5-7th February at Hawera
Great Britain 9 v 0 Australia
9-10th February at Wanganui
New Zealand 7 v 2 Great Britain
14-17th February at Rotorua
New Zealand 9 v 0 Australia
Shield result:
New Zealand 6 wins
Great Britain 3 wins
Australia 0 wins
1982 in Australia
1st Series
6-8th November at Chatswood Club, Sydney
New Zealand 4 v 5 Great Britain
9-11th November at Chatswood Club, Sydney
New Zealand 4 v 5 Australia
12-14th November at Chatswood Club, Sydney
Great Britain 7 v 2 Australia
2nd Series
17-19th November at Hutt Road, Adelaide
New Zealand 2 v 6 Australia (with 1 match abandoned)
20-22nd November at Hutt Road, Adelaide
Great Britain 4 v 5 Australia
23-25th November at Hutt Road, Adelaide
New Zealand 4 v 5 Great Britain
3rd Series
28-30th November at North Brighton, Melbourne
Great Britain 5 v 4 Australia
1-3rd December at North Brighton, Melbourne
New Zealand 4 v 5 Great Britain
4-6th December at North Brighton, Melbourne
New Zealand 3 v 6 Australia
Shield result:
Great Britain 5 wins
Australia 4 wins
New Zealand 0 wins
1986 in Great Britain
1st Series
10-12th June at Bowdon
New Zealand 7.5 v 1.5 Australia
14-16th June at Cheltenham
New Zealand 5 v 4 Great Britain
18-20th June at Budleigh Salterton
Great Britain 5 v 4 Australia
2nd Series
23-25th June at Hurlingham
New Zealand 7 v 2 Australia
27-29th June at Parkstone
New Zealand 6 v 3 Great Britain
1-3rd July at Compton
Great Britain 7 v 2 Australia
3rd Series
5-7th July at Southwick
New Zealand 7.5 v 1.5 Australia
10-12th July at Hunstanton
New Zealand 3 v 6 Great Britain
14-16th July at Colchester
Great Britain 4 v 5 Australia
Shield result:
New Zealand 5 wins
Great Britain 3 wins
Australia 1 win
1990 in New Zealand
January at Pakaranga, Auckland
Great Britain and Ireland 18 v 3 Australia
January in Wellington
New Zealand 14 v 5 Australia
January in Christchurch
Great Britain and Ireland 12 v 9 New Zealand
Shield result:
Great Britain and Ireland 2 wins
New Zealand 1 win
Australia 0 wins
1993 at the Rich River Club, Australia in March.
1st Series
Played as best of 9 matches (6 singles and 3 doubles)
Great Britain and Ireland 6 v 2 New Zealand (1 unfinished)
United States of America 3 v 6 Australia
Great Britain and Ireland 9 v 0 United States of America
New Zealand 6 v 1 Australia (2 unfinished)
United States of America 0 v 8 New Zealand (1 unfinished)
Great Britain and Ireland 6 v 3 Australia
1st series table

Great Britain and Ireland	3 wins

New Zealand			2 wins

Australia			1 win

United States of America	0 wins
FINAL:- Played as best of 21 matches (9 doubles and 12 singles)
Great Britain and Ireland 17 v 3 New Zealand (1 unfinished)
3rd/4th Place play-off
United States of America 6 v 11 Australia (4 unfinished)
1996 Series Nottingham



Day 1 - 15th June1996



Australia   1  v  2  Great Britain

Australian names first.

C.Pickering/H.Watts beat S.Comish/D.Maugham +5(TP)(Pickering),
+17(TP)(Pickering)

B.Hewitt/J.Newcombe lost C.Clarke/R.Fulford +1, +22(TP)(Clarke)

G.Bury/A.Faulkner lost I.Burridge/D.Cornelius -26(TP)(Bury),
+26, +12(TP)(Burridge)



New Zealand   1  v  3  United States of America

New Zealand names first

S.Jones lost J.Stark +17, +26(TP)  

R.Baker lost W.Rodoni +16, +15

A.Johnson lost J.Taves -17, +4, +17

B.Wislang  beat v E.Peterson -2, +11, +17



Day 2 - 16th June 1996



Australia   4  v  3  Great Britain

Australian names first.

C.Pickering  beat C.Clarke +6(TP),+24

Watts  beat Maugham -17(TP),+12(TPO), +6(TP)

A.Faulkner beat I.Burridge +5, +16

J.Newcombe lost to D.Cornelius +15, +26(TP)



New Zealand   2  v  5  United States of America

New Zealand names first

R.Baker/T.Stephens lost to W.Rodoni/J.Taves +23(TP)(Taves), -8,
+26

A.Johnson/P.Skinley lost to J.Stark/E.Peterson +25,
+2(TPO)(Stark)

S.Jones/B.Wislang beat J.Osborn/R.Rebuschatis +14, +25



Day 3 - 17th June 1996



Australia   4  v  6  Great Britain

Australian names first.

B.Hewitt/J.Newcombe lost to I.Burridge/D.Cornelius +17, +5

G.Bury/A.Faulkner lost to  S.Comish/D.Maugham +26,
+26(TP)(Comish)

C.Pickering/H.Watts lost to C.Clarke/R.Fulford +25,
+15(TP)(Clarke)



New Zealand   5  v  6  United States of America

New Zealand names first

A.Johnson lost to E.Peterson +8, -17, +17

B.Wislang beat  J.Taves +26(TP), +17(TP) 

P.Skinley beat J.Osborn +21, -12, +19(TP)

T.Stephens beat  R.Rebuschatis +26, +24(TP)



Day 4: 18th June 1996



Australia   5  v  9  Great Britain

Australian names first.

A.Faulkner beat D.Cornelius +6, -8, +8(TP)

J.Newcombe lost to I.Burridge +5, +26(TP)

B.Hewitt lost to R.Fulford +17(TP), +25

G.Bury lost to S.Comish -24(TP), +3, +25



New Zealand   7  v  7  United States of America

New Zealand names first

A.Johnson/P.Skinley beat J.Osborn/R.Rebuschatis
+26(TP)(Johnson), +8

S.Jones/B.Wislang lost to  W.Rodoni/J.Taves -2, +26,
+26(TP)(Rodoni)

R.Baker/T.Stephens beat J.Stark/E.Peterson +23, -17, +15



Day 5: 19th June 1996



Australia   6  v  11  Great Britain

Australian names first.

G.Bury/A.Faulkner lost to C.Clarke/R.Fulford +16,
+11(TPO)(Clarke)

C.Pickering/H.Watts lost to I.Burridge/D.Cornelius +26, +17

B.Hewitt/J.Newcombe beat S.Comish/D.Maugham +5(TP)(Newcombe),
+14(TP)(Hewitt)



New Zealand   10  v  8  United States of America

New Zealand names first

T.Stephens beat  W.Rodoni +18, 14

S.Jones beat J.Osborn +17, +26(TP)

R.Baker beat  R.Rebuschatis +15, +16

P.Skinley lost to J.Stark +26, +16



Day 6: 20th June 1996



Australia   6  v  15  Great Britain (GB win test)

Australian names first.

G.Bury  lost to D.Maugham +25(TP), -22(TP), +15(TP)

C.Pickering lost to R.Fulford +25(TP), +26(TP)

H.Watts lost to S.Comish +3, -26(TP), +13(TP) 

B.Hewitt lost to C.Clarke -15, +24, +16



New Zealand   12  v  9  United States of America (NZ win test)

New Zealand names first

S.Jones/B.Wislang lost to J.Stark/E.Peterson +17, +6

R.Baker/T.Stephens beat  J.Osborn/R.Rebuschatis
+17(TP)(Stephens), +25(TP)(Stephens)

A.Johnson/P.Skinley beat W.Rodoni/J.Taves +16, +4





2nd Test Matches

GB v USA at Bowdon

AUS v NZ at Parkstone



Day 7 : 22nd June 1996



Great Britain  3 v 0  United States of America

Great Britain names first.

C.Clarke/R.Fulford beat J.Taves/W.Rodoni +7(TPO)(Fulford),
+17(TP)(Clarke)

S..Comish/D.Maugham beat J.Stark/E.Peterson +26(STP)(Comish), +3

I.Burridge/D.Cornelius beat J.Osborn/R.Rebuschatis
+17(TP)(Cornelius), +24



Australia  1 v 2  New Zealand 

Australian names first

C.Pickering/H.Watts lost to A.Johnson/P.Skinley
+17(TP)(Skinley), +5

B.Hewitt/J.Newcombe lost to R.Baker/T.Stephens -17,
+26(TP)(Stephens), + 3

G.Bury/A.Faulkner beat S.Jones/B.Wislang +11, +12



Day 8 : 23rd June 1996



Great Britain  6 v 1  United States of America

Great Britain names first.

D.Maugham lost to J.Taves -23, +7, +17(TP)

S.Comish  beat E.Peterson +15(TP), +24(TP)

D.Cornelius beat v R.Rebuschatis +24(TP), +25

I.Burridge beat W.Rodoni -15, +20(TP), +25



Australia  3 v 4  New Zealand 

Australian names first

C.Pickering beat P.Skinley +26(TP), -26(TP), +26(TP)

H.Watts beat T.Stephens +26(STP), -6, +4

A.Faulkner lost to B.Wislang -4(TP), +7, +5

J.Newcombe lost to A.Johnson +7, +4



Day 9 : 24th June 1996



Great Britain  9 v 1  United States of America

Great Britain names first.

S.Comish/D.Maugham beat J.Osborne/R.Resbuchatis 

+13(TPO)(Maugham), +26(TP)(Comish)

I.Burridge/D.Cornelius beat W.Rodoni/J.Taves +5, +1

C.Clarke/R.Fulford  beat  J.Stark/E.Peterson +25, -15,
+15(TP)(Fulford)



Australia  3 v 7  New Zealand 

Australian names first

B.Hewitt/J.Newcombe lost to S.Jones/B.Wislang -22, +19, +16

G.Bury/A.Faulkner lost to A.Johnson/P.Skinley +23, -7, +26

C.Pickering/H.Watts lost to R.Baker/T.Stephens +2, -15,
+17(TP)(Baker)





Day 10 : 25th June 1996



Great Britain  13 v 1  United States of America  (GB wins test)

Great Britain names first.

D.Cornelius beat W.Rodoni +14, -3, +25(TP)

I.Burridge beat R.Rebuschatis +26(TP), +24

R.Fulford  beat J.Stark +23, +24(TP)

C.Clarke beat  J.Osborn +17(TP), +26(TP)



Australia  5 v 9  New Zealand 

Australian names first

A.Faulkner lost to A.Johnson +16, -25(TP), +17

J.Newcombe beat B.Wislang +13(TP), +13

B.Hewitt lost to S.Jones +17(TP), +8

G.Bury beat R.Baker -26, +24, +6



Day 11 : 26th June 1996



Great Britain  16 v 1  United States of America  (GB wins test)

Great Britain names first.

I.Burridge/D.Cornelius beat  J.Stark/E.Peterson -26(TP)(Stark),
+1, +11

C.Clarke/R.Fulfdord beat J.Osborn/R.Rebuschatis
+22(TP)(Fulford), +5

S.Comish/D.Maugham beat W.Rodoni/J.Taves +1, -26(TP)(Taves),
+23(TP)(Comish)



Australia  7 v 10  New Zealand 

Australian names first

G.Bury/A.Faulkner lost to R.Baker/T.Stephens +16(TP)(Stephens),
+13

C.Pickering/H.Watts  beat S.Jones/B.Wislang +11, +5

B.Hewitt/J.Newcombe beat  A.Johnson/P.Skinley +25(TP)(Newcombe),
+12



Day 12 : 27th June 1996



Great Britain  20 v 1  United States of America  (GB wins test)

Great Britain names first.

C.Clarke beat E.Peterson +26(TP), -17, +23(TP)

D.Maugham beat v J.Stark +3(TP), -17, +26(TP)

S.Comish beat J.Osborn +26(TP), +26(TP)

R.Fulford beat J.Taves +24(TP), -17, +24(TP)



Australia  7 v 14  New Zealand  (New Zealand wins test)

Australian names first

G.Bury lost to T.Stephens -13, +16, +6(TP)

C.Pickering lost to S.Jones +24(TP), +17(TP)

H.Watts lost to R.Baker +17, +26(TP)

B.Hewitt lost to P.Skinley +22, -14, +26











3rd Test Matches at Cheltenham

NZ v GB : AUS v USA



Day 13 : 29th June 1996



New Zealand 2 v 1 Great Britain

New Zealand names first.

R.Baker/T.Stephens beat S.Comish/D.Maugham -26(TP)(Maugham),
+17(TP)(Baker), +26(TP)(Stephens)

S.Jones/P.Skinley lost to C.Clarke/R.Fulford +25, +23

A.Johnson/B.Wislang  beat I.Burridge/D.Cornelius +26, +26





Australia  3 v 1  United States of America

Australian names first

C.Pickering beat v J.Stark +26(TP), +14

G.Bury lost to W.Rodoni -6, +19, +5

A.Faulkner beat R.Rebuschatis +25, +25(TP)

J.Newcombe beat J.Osborn +23, +3



Day 14 : 30th June 1996



New Zealand 5 v 2 Great Britain

New Zealand names first.

S.Jones beat C.Clarke +13, +13(OTP)

R.Baker beat  S.Comish +17, -17(TP), +26

A.Johnson  lost to I.Burridge +26, -2, +15

B.Wislang beat D.Cornelius +26(TP), +12





Australia  5 v 2  United States of America

Australian names first

C.Pickering/H.Watts lost to J.Taves/W.Rodoni -25(TP)(Pickering),
+26, +26

G.Bury/A.Faulkner beat J.Stark/E.Peterson +21, 24

B.Hewitt/J.Newcombe beat J.Osborn/R.Rebuschatis +13, +26



Day 15 : 1st July 1996



New Zealand 5 v 5 Great Britain

New Zealand names first.

S.Jones/P.Skinley lost to I.Burridge/D.Cornelius
+25(TP)(Cornelius), +19

A.Johnson/B.Wislang lost to S.Comish/D.Maugham +3, +22

R.Baker/T.Stephens lost to C.Clarke/R.Fulford +26(TP)(Clarke),
+26(TP)(Clarke)



Australia  7 v 3  United States of America

Australian names first

A.Faulkner beat J.Osborn +26, +9

J.Newcombe +14 v R.Rebuschatis +2  (Unfinished)

H.Watts lost to J.Taves +25, +24

B.Hewitt beat E.Peterson +9, +6

Day 16 : 2nd July 1996



New Zealand 5 v 9 Great Britain

New Zealand names first.

A.Johnson lost to D.Cornelius +25(TP), +25(TP)

B.Wislang lost to I.Burridge +16, -24, +1

P.Skinley lost to R.Fulford +6, +26(TP)

T.Stephens lost to D.Maugham -17(TP), +26, +5



Australia  9 v 4  United States of America

Australian names first

G.Bury/A.Faulkner beat  J.Osborn/R.Rebuschatis +26(TP)(Bury), +10

B.Hewitt/J.Newcombe beat J.Taves/W.Rodoni -6, +23, +4 

C.Pickering/H.Watts beat J.Stark/E.Peterson -1, +13, +17



Day 17 : 3rd July 1996



New Zealand 6 v 11 Great Britain (GB wins test and MacRobertson
Shield) 

New Zealand names first.

A.Johnson/B.Wislang lost to C.Clarke/R.Fulford +1,
+5(TP)(Fulford)

R.Baker/T.Stephens beat I.Burridge/D.Cornelius +24, +26

S.Jones/P.Skinley lost to S.Comish/D.Maugham +26(TP)(Maugham),
+8(TP)(Maugham)



Australia  11 v 7  United States of America (Australia wins test)

Australian names first

B.Hewitt lost to W.Rodoni +6, -25, +24

C.Pickering lost to J.Taves +24, +9

G.Bury beat E.Peterson +20, +3

H.Watts lost to J.Stark +17, +14

J.Newcombe beat R.Rebuschatis +14, -2, +26



Day 18 : 4th July 1996



New Zealand 7 v 14 Great Britain (GB wins test and MacRobertson
Shield) 

New Zealand names first.

T.Stephens beat S.Comish +26(TP), +26(TP)

S.Jones lost to R.Fulford +17(TP), +17(TP)

R.Baker lost to D.Maugham +3, -22, +26(TP)

P.Skinley lost to C.Clarke +25(TP), +23



Australia  14 v 7  United States of America (Australia wins test)

Australian names first

B.Hewitt/J.Newcombe beat J.Stark/E.Peterson +14, +9

C.Pickering/H.Watts beat J.Osborn/R.Rebuschatis
+26(TP)(Pickering), +24

G.Bury/A.Faulkner beat J.Taves/W.Rodoni -5, +26(TP)(Bury), +26




1996 FINAL TEST MATCH TABLE


		TEST	           TEST	      

		WINS	        MATCHES WON	 

Great Britain 3 49
New Zealand 2 33
Australia 1 27
United States 0 17

MACROBERTSON SHIELD VICTORIES

1925 - 1996

Great Britain 10 wins :- 1925, 1937, 1956, 1963, 1969, 1974, 

			 1982, 1990, 1993, 1996

New Zealand	3 wins :- 1950, 1979, 1986

Australia	3 wins :- 1927, 1930, 1935

U.S.A.		0 wins

Back to the Bowdon Croquet Club Home Page